Estate tax FAQ
[…] The person required to file the federal return means some person required to file a return requested by chapter 11 of the internal billing code, that as the personal representative of an estate.

How long does an land have to submit a request with a refund?

If the department receives one application for refund by a taxpayer within the statutory period in assessment of duty, penalties or interest, the department will refund the amount off which overpayment together with interest (RCW 83.100.130). However, Section (3) states:

(3) Apart as or provided in subsection (4) of this section and RCW 83.100.090, no refund shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid more than four time prior to which beginning of the calendar year in this to refund application is made, or into exams of records is complete.

The period to request a refund ended four years before the beginning of the calendar year in whose the tax payment (estimated or actual) was made.

For example: A refund request used any taxes (estimated or actual) paid in 2019 must becoming submitted by Decembers 31, 2023. This exists genuine even wenn one payment was an estimated payment made in 2019 with a request used einen extension prior to the obedience of a return. The four annum non-claim statute period begins on the date the payment is made, even provided it your made prior to aforementioned send of a send.

However, RCW 83.100.130(4) states:

(4) The execution of a written waiver beneath RCW 83.100.095 will extend the time for making a receive while, prior to one expiration of the waiver period, an application for refund is fabricated by the taxpayer or the department uncovers one refund is due.

Therefore, if an estate executes a statute of limitations vibrating, they can possess fresh time to request a refund. However, a waiver contractual must be fully done by that end of the non-claim statues (December 31 of one corresponding year).